blank

Privacy

Privacy Statement
This is the privacy statement of the private limited company Tropenzorg B.V., hereinafter referred to as: Care Plus®. Care Plus® is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 39052981 and has its registered office at De Huchtstraat 14 (1327 EE) in Almere. This document explains how Care Plus® handles your personal data. Care Plus® exercises the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

 

Acquisition of personal data:
If you make use of the services of Care Plus®, you will provide certain personal details to Care Plus®, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Categories of personal data
Care Plus® processes the following categories of personal data:

  • First name and surname;
  • Email address and telephone number;
  • Company details;
  • Other personal details provided by you.

 

Purpose of processing
Care Plus® process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in order to inform you of the information you have requested and its execution;
  • To make the website available;
  • To improve the service;
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • HFor marketing and communication purposes;
  • To improve the website by analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
  • To send newsletters;
  • To exchange data with third parties for the performance of the services.

You may receive commercial offers. If you do not or no longer wish to receive these, please send an email to the following address: info@travelhealthgroup.com.

 

Legal grounds for processing
The processing of personal data is only possible based on the following principles: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. In providing the services of Care Plus®, personal data will be processed. Care Plus® will only process data that Care Plus® deems necessary for (improving) its services and will handle with care the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Care Plus®. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the careplus.eu and travelhealthgroup.com websites if you have given permission to do so.

 

Necessity of processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to provide the services. The services offered by Care Plus® cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give your separate consent.

 

Automated decision-making
There is no question of automated decision-making.

 

Retention period
The personal data processed by Care Plus® is stored in accordance with the relevant legislation and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the grounds of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be stored for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained or otherwise) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

 

Processing by third parties
Care Plus® only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant legislation and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Care Plus® may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • Software suppliers, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the email address, telephone number and first and last names.
  • Website manager, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the email address, telephone number and first name and surname.

 

Protection of personal data
Care Plus® takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a protection level appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the varying degrees of probability and seriousness of the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals.
Younger than 16 years?
If you are a minor, i.e. under 16 years of age, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is important that your parent(s) or legal guardian read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to your personal data, such as the right to object to (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and rectify your data.

 

Disclaimer
By using the website, you agree to the disclaimer. Care Plus® reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Care Plus® accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. Use of this website is at the sole risk and expense of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Care Plus® to the extent that they do not belong to third parties.
If you encounter any personal data during visits to the website, you should refrain from its collection or any other unauthorised use and any act that violates the privacy of that person. Care Plus® is in no way responsible in any of the above situations.
For the proper management of the website, Care Plus® may at any time suspend, interrupt or restrict access to a particular category of visitors to all or part of the website, remove any information that could disrupt the operation of the website or violate applicable legislation or regulations or have the website temporarily unavailable in order to carry out updates.

 

Intellectual property rights
You are expressly forbidden to infringe the intellectual property rights of Care Plus®, as well as the good name of Care Plus®. All intellectual property rights and copyrights of the website, including all brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, graphic designs, ideas and the like relating to the website belong exclusively to Care Plus® and are expressly not transferred to you.
Infringement means: any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only a part thereof without the prior written consent of Care Plus®.
You have only a non-exclusive right to use the Care Plus® website personally and for private use.

 

Cookie statement
Care Plus® uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent along with the visit to a website to make user experiences more efficient. Care Plus® may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.
The cookies used by Care Plus® are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not affect personal privacy, so no permission needs to be requested or granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings to optimise viewing of our website, or for the website to remain accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).
The Care Plus® website also places Google cookies for the benefit of Google Analytics. We do not keep track of what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required under applicable legislation and regulations to provide access to this information This means that Care Plus® cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on info@travelhealthgroup.com. This enables us to better tailor our communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who is visiting our websites or from which PC the website is accessed.

 

Use of social media
Care Plus® uses cookies from third parties to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and Social Media (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned. When you click on the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This enables the social media party to recognise your IP address as soon as you share an article on the website. Care Plus refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of social media parties and the information and/or personal data they collect with these cookies.

 

Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device used to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and must give your consent to the cookie. If you do not consent to this, this may cause the website to malfunction. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser rejects all cookies and cookies of third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you need to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and adjust the privacy settings.
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

 

Right of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access; As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information on whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof.
  • Right of rectification; You have the right to rectify incorrect data and add data.
  • Right of data erasure; Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data relating to them.
  • Right to restrict processing; As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Care Plus® for this.
  • Right to transferability of data; A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to them which they have provided to Care Plus®, in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer such data to Care Plus® without being obstructed by the controller to whom they have been provided.
  • Right of objection; The data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them, including profiling based on those provisions, for reasons relating to their specific situation. Care Plus® will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the exercise, institution or substantiation of a legal claim.

 

Complaints
If you have a complaint about Care Plus’ handling of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact form on the website or by email at info@travelhealthgroup.com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Care Plus needs you to enclose a copy of your identity document. You can make your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) illegible to protect your privacy. Care Plus will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You may also submit a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This is the competent enforcement authority in the Netherlands. You can contact them via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 

Amendments to the Privacy Statement
Care Plus® may change this privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Always check the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we already process data relating to you, we will inform you of this by email.

This version was last adopted on 24 September 2020.